December 9, 2016

World Boxing Rankings – Heavyweight, Light Heavyweight, Welterweight, Middleweight, Flyweight, Featherweight

World Boxing Rankings

The Sweet Science rankings are from the Transnational Boxing Rankings Board (www.tbrb.org), in support of the most authoritative rankings in the world today. These are the rankings as of November 29th, 2016 P4P
Rank Name Nationality Record Division
1 Roman Gonzalez * NIC 46-0-0 (38) Jr. Bantamweight
2 Andre Ward USA 30-0-0 (15) Light Heavyweight
3 Sergey Kovalev RUS 30-1-1 (26) Light Heavyweight
4 Manny Pacquiao PHI 59-6-2 (38) Welterweight
5 Terence Crawford USA 29-0-0 (20) Jr. Welterweight
6 Gennady Golovkin KAZ 36-0-0 (31) Middleweight
7 Vasyl Lomachenko UKR 7-1-0 (5) Jr. Lightweight
8 Juan Francisco Estrada MEX 34-2-0 (24) Flyweight
9 Carl Frampton NRL 23-0-0 (14) Featherweight
10 Saul Alvarez MEX 48-1-1 (34) Jr. Middleweight
* Campeones reconocidos por la Transnational Boxing Rankings Board. Heavyweight
Rank
Name
Record – G-P-E (KO)
Nationality
Ult. Semana
OPEN ***
1 Alexander Povetkin 30-1-0 (22) RUS 2
2 Luis Ortiz 25-0-0 (21) CUB 3
3 Deontay Wilder 36-0-0 (35) USA 4
4 Anthony Joshua 17-0-0 (16) ENG 5
5 Joseph Parker 19-0-0 (16) NZ 6
6 Kubrat Pulev 23-1-0 (12) BUL 7
7 Bermane Stiverne 24-2-1 (21) CAN 8
8 Carlos Takam 33-3-1 (25) CMR 9
9 Johann Duhaupas 34-3-0 (21) FRA 10
10 Eric Molina 25-3-0 (19) USA

Cruiserweight (200lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Denis Lebedev 29-2-0 (21) RUS 1
2 Oleksandr Usyk 10-0-0 (9) UKR 2
3 Krzysztof Glowacki 26-1-0 (16) POL 3
4 Tony Belle 28-2-1 (18) ENG 4
5 Marco Huck 39-3-1 (27) GER 5
6 Mairis Briedis 21-0-0 (18) LVA 6
7 Victor Emilio Ramirez 22-3-1 (17) ARG 7
8 Krzysztof Wlodarczyk 51-3-1 (36) POL 8
9 Yunier Dorticos 21-0-0 (20) CUB 9
10 Ilunga Makabu 19-1-0 (18) COD 10

Light Heavyweight (175lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
Adonis Stevenson 28-1-0 (23) CAN ***
1 Andre Ward 31-0-0 (15) USA 1
2 Sergey Kovalev 30-1-1 (26) RUS 2
3 Joe Smith Jr. 22-1-0 (18) USA 3
4 Nathan Cleverly 30-3-0 (16) WLS 4
5 Vyacheslav Shabranskyy 17-0-0 (13) UKR 5
6 Artur Beterbiev 10-0-0 (10) RUS 6
7 Eleider Alvarez 20-0-0 (10) COL 7
8 Juergen Braehmer 48-3-0 (35) GER 8
9 Oleksandr Gvozdk 12-0-0 (10) UKR 9
10 Andrzej Fonfara 28-4-0 (16) POL 10

Super Middleweight (168lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
***
1 James DeGale 23-1-0 (14) ENG 1
2 Badou Jack 20-1-1 (12) SWE 2
3 George Groves 24-3-0 (18) ENG 3
4 Gilberto Ramirez 34-0-0 (24) MEX 4
5 Anthony Dirrell 28-1-1 (22) USA 5
6 Arthur Abraham 44-5-0 (29) GER 6
7 Fedor Chudinov 14-1-0 (10) RUS 7
8 Lucian Bute 32-3-1 (25) CAN 8
9 Callum Smith 21-0-0 (16) ENG 9
10 Andre Dirrell 25-2-0 (16) ENG 10

Middleweight (160lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
Saul Alvarez 48-1-1 (33) MEX ***
1 Gennady Golovkin 35-0-0 (32) KAZ 1
2 Daniel Jacobs 32-1-0 (29) USA 2
3 Billy Joe Saunders 23-0-0 (12) ENG 3
4 Andy Lee 34-3-1 (24) IRE 4
5 David Lemieux 35-3-0 (32) CAN 5
6 Peter Quillin 32-1-1 (23) USA 6
7 Chris Eubank Jr. 23-1-0 (18) ENG 7
8 Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam 32-2-0 (19) CMR 8
9 Avtandil Khurtsidze 32-2-2 (21) GEO 9
10 Sergiy Derevyanchenko 9-0-0 (7) RUS 10

Junior Middleweight (154lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Saul Alvarez 48-1-1 (34) MEX 1
2 Erislandy Lara 23-2-2 (13) CUB 2
3 Jermall Charlo 24-0-0 (17) USA 3
4 Demetrius Andrade 23-0-0 (16) USA 4
5 Jermell Charlo 28-0-0 (11) USA 5
6 Austin Trout 30-3-0 (17) USA 6
7 Julian Williams 22-0-1 (14) USA 7
8 Vanes Martirosyan 36-3-1 (21) USA 8
9 Liam Smith 23-1-1 (12) ENG 9
10 Willie Nelson 25-2-1 (15) USA 10

Welterweight (147lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Manny Pacquiao 59-6-2 (38) PHI 1
2 Kell Brook 36-1-0 (25) ENG 2
3 Keith Thurman 27-0-0 (22) USA 3
4 Timothy Bradley 33-2-1 (13) USA 4
5 Shawn Porter 26-2-1 (16) USA 5
6 Errol Spence Jr 21-0-0 (18) USA 6
7 Danny Garcia 32-0-0 (18) USA 7
8 Jessie Vargas 27-1-0 (10) USA 9
9 Felix Diaz 18-1-0 (8) DOM 10
10 Charles Manyuchi 20-2-1 (12) ZIM

Junior Welterweight (140lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
Terence Crawford 29-0-0 (20) USA ***
1 Viktor Postol 28-1-0 (12) UKR 1
2 Adrien Broner 32-2-0 (24) USA 2
3 John Molina Jr. 29-6-0 (23) USA 3
4 Eduard Troyanovsky 25-0-0 (21) RUS 4
5 Ruslan Provodnikov 25-5-0 (18) RUS 5
6 Antonio Orozco 25-0-0 (16) USA 6
7 Adrian Granados 18-4-2 (12) USA 7
8 Sergey Lipinets 10-0-0 (8) KAZ 8
9 Ricky Burns 41-5-1 (14) SCO 9
10 Julius Indongo 20-0-0 (10) NAM 10

Lightweight (135lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Jorge Linares 41-3-0 (27) VEN 1
2 Dejan Zlaticanin 22-0-0 (15) MNE 2
3 Terry Flanagan 31-0-0 (12) ENG 3
4 Rances Barthelemy 25-0-0 (13) CUB 4
5 Robert Easter Jr. 18-0-0 (14) USA 5
6 Anthony Crolla 31-5-3 (14) ENG 6
7 Richard Commey 24-1-0 (22) GHA 7
8 Petr Petrov 38-4-2 (18) RUS 8
9 Yuriorkis Gamboa 25-1-0 (17) CUB 9
10 Luke Campbell 15-1-0 (12) ENG 10

Junior Lightweight (130lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Vasyl Lomachenko 7-1-0 (4) UKR 4
2 Francisco Vargas 23-0-2 (17) MEX 1
3 Orlando Salido 42-13-4 (30) MEX 2
4 Jezreel Corrales 20-1-0 (8) PAN 3
5 Takashi Miura 30-3-2 (23) JAP 5
6 Takashi Uchiyama 24-1-1 (20) JAP 6
7 Jason Sosa 20-1-4 (15) USA 8
8 Jose Pedraza 22-0-0 (12) PR 7
9 Roman Martinez 29-3-3 (17) PR 9
10 Miguel Berchelt 30-1-0 (27) MEX 10

Featherweight (126lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Carl Frampton 23-0-0 (14) NRL 1
2 Simpiwe Vetyeka 29-3-0 (17) RSA 2
3 Lee Selby 23-1-0 (8) WLS 3
4 Gary Russell, Jr. 27-1-0 (16) USA 4
5 Leo Santa Cruz 32-1-1 (18) USA 5
6 Oscar Valdez 20-0-0 (17) MEX 6
7 Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar 28-1-0 (21) ARG 7
8 Joseph Diaz Jr. 22-0-0 (13) USA 8
9 Oscar Escandon 25-2-0 (17) COL 9
10 Ronny Rios 26-1-0 (11) USA 10

Junior Featherweight (122lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
Guillermo Rigondeaux 17-0-0 (11) CUB ***
1 Jessie Magdaleno 24-0-0 (17) USA 1
2 Nonito Donaire 37-4-0 (24) PHI 2
3 Scott Quigg 31-1-2 (23) ENG 3
4 Jonathan Guzman 22-0-0 (22) DOM 4
5 Hozumi Hasegawa 36-5-0 (16) JPN 5
6 Rey Vargas 28-0-0 (22) MEX 6
7 Hugo Ruiz 36-4-0 (32) MEX 7
8 Shingo Wake 20-5-2 (12) JPN 8
9 Genesis Servania 28-0-0 (11) PHI 9
10 Moises Flores 25-0-0 (17) MEX 10

Bantamweight (118lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Shinsuke Yamanaka 26-0-2 (18) JPN 1
2 Rau'shee Warren 14-1-0 (4) USA 2
3 Juan Carlos Payano 17-1-0 (8) DR 3
4 Jamie McDonnell 29-2-1 (13) ENG 4
5 Liborio Solis 25-5-1 (11) VEN 5
6 Anselmo Moreno 36-5-1 (12) PAN 6
7 Marlon Tapales 29-2-0 (12) PHI 7
8 Lee Haskins 34-3-0 (14) ENG 8
9 Luis Nery 20-0-0 (14) MEX 9
10 Tepparith Kokietgym 35-3-0 (32) THA 10

Junior Bantamweight (115lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Naoya Inoue 11-0-0 (9) JPN 1
2 Roman Gonzalez 46-0-0 (38) NIC 2
3 Carlos Cuadras 35-1-1 (27) MEX 3
4 Srisaket Sor Rungvisai 41-4-1 (38) THA 4
5 Luis Concepcion 34-4-0 (24) PAN 5
6 Jerwin Ancajas 25-1-1 (16) PHI 6
7 Kohei Kono 31-8-1 (13) JPN 7
8 Norberto Jimenez 24-8-4 (12) DR 8
9 Takuma Inoue 7-0-0 (2) JPN 9
10 Juan Francisco Estrada 34-2-0 (24) MEX 10

Flyweight (112lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE ***
1 Johnriel Casimero 23-3-0 (15) PHI 1
2 Kazuto Ioka 20-1-0 (12) JPN 2
3 Donnie Nietes 39-1-4 (22) PHI 3
4 McWilliams Arroyo 16-3-0 (14) PR 4
5 Juan Carlos Reveco 36-3-0 (19) ARG 5
6 Yodmongkol Vor Saengthep 41-3-0 (27) THA 6
7 Daigo Higa 10-0-0 (10) JPN 7
8 Moruti Mthalane 32-2-0 (21) RSA 8
9 Nawaphon Por Chokchai 36-0-0 (28) THA 9
10 Takuya Kogawa 27-4-0 (13) JPN 10

Junior Flyweight (108lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Ryoichi Taguchi 25-2-1 (11) JPN 1
2 Pedro Guevara 28-2-1 (17) MEX 2
3 Ganigan Lopez 28-6-0 (17) MEX 3
4 Akira Yaegashi 24-5-1 (12) JPN 4
5 Javier Mendoza 24-3-1 (19) MEX 5
6 Rey Loreto 23-13-0 (15) PHI 6
7 Moises Fuentes 24-2-1 (13) MEX 7
8 Jonathan Taconing 22-2-1 (18) PHI 8
9 Jesse Espinas 15-2-0 (10) PHI 9
10 Milan Melindo 35-2–0 (12) PHI

Strawweight (105lbs)
Rank Name Record – G-P-E (KO) Nationality Ult. Semana
VACANTE
1 Wanheng Menayothin 43-0-0 (17) THA 1
2 Knockout CP Freshmart 13-0-0 (6) THA 2
3 Jose Argumedo 18-3-1 (10) MEX 4
4 Byron Rojas 18-3-3 (8) NIC 3
5 Katsunari Takayama 31-8-0 (12) JPN 5
6 Carlos Buitrago 29-2-1 (17) NIC 6
7 Saul Juarez 23-5-1 (12) MEX 7
8 Simphiwe Khonco 17-5-0 (7) RSA 8
9 Xiong Zhao Zhong 26-7-1 (14) CHN 9
10 Petchmanee Kokietgym 15-0-0 (8) THA 10